Symposium on Spatial Sound Arts, Seoul

A 3-Day Symposium Consisting of
  • The Keynote Speech and Workshop I, II of Robin Minard,
  • Seminar and Colloquy I, II, III,
  • Concert I, II, III (about 20 works),
  • Installation Works

  • Dates: 6th–8th September 2019
  • Dates of Rehearsals at the Venue: 3rd–8th September 2019
  • Venue: PLATFORM-L, Seoul, Korea
    • Address: 11 Eunju-ro 133-gil, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, 06053 South Korea
    • Subway: 7th line Hakdong Station Exit no. 10/
      Walk 100m straight from the exit no. 10,
      turn left just before the intersection and walk straight 100m.
    • Bus stops near Platform-L
      • Seoul Segwan Sageori: 6411, Gangnam 08
      • Segwan: 401, 3414, 242, Gangnam 08
      • Seoul Segwan: 141, 3600
    • Map

Overview
Buying Tickets for Individual Events and Reserving Active Participation for Workshops

Day 1
Fri, 6 Sep 2019

16:45 Installation Exhibition
Registration for Workshop I, Seminar I and Colloquy I
17:15 Workshop of the Invited Composer I
18:45 Seminar of Researchers I
19:15 Colloquy with Artists and Researchers I
(Refreshments provided)
20:00 The 1st Part of Concert I
21:15 The 2nd Part of Concert I
Day 2
Sat, 7 Sep 2019
16:45 Installation Exhibition
Registration for the Keynote Speech, Seminar II and Colloquy II
17:15 The Keynote Speech of the Invited Composer
18:45 Seminar of Researchers II
19:15 Colloquy with Artists and Researchers II
(Refreshments provided)
20:00 The 1st Part of Concert II
21:15 The 2nd Part of Concert II
Day 3
Sun, 8 Sep 2019
13:15 Installation Exhibition
Registration for Workshop II, Seminar III and Colloquy III
13:45 Workshop of the Invited Composer II
15:15 Seminar of Researchers III
16:15 Colloquy with Artists and Researchers III
(Refreshments provided)
16:45 The 1st Part of Concert III
18:00 The 2nd Part of Concert III
19:00 A Small Banquet



Brief Programs
Buying Tickets for Individual Events and Reserving Active Participation for Workshops

Day 1
Fri, 6 Sep 2019
Day 2
Sat, 7 Sep 2019
Day 3
Sun, 8 Sep 2019



Full Programs
Buying Tickets for Individual Events and Reserving Active Participation for Workshops

Day 1

Friday, 6 September 2019

16:45 Installation Exhibition
Registration for Workshop I, Seminar I and Colloquy I

Works

Chang-Hoon Lee
PARADISE II (2018)
for 9 Pieces of Campaign Song and Loudspeakers

Jisoo Park & Sangjun Park
The topology of polytopes (2019)
- Hommage à Xenakis
an installation

17:15 Workshop of the Invited Composer I

Robin Minard

Listening to Space

Interpreting (English-Korean): Lucy Eunju Gong

18:45 Seminar I

Jiseong Oh

How Does a Three-dimensional Audio System Affect the Listener’s Perception of Space?

Interpreting (English-Korean): Lucy Eunju Gong

19:15 Colloquy I

Researchers and Artists of Day 1

(Refreshments provided)

Interpreting (English-Korean): Lucy Eunju Gong

20:00 Concert I

Interpreters

ensemble PHASE: A Korean Instrument Ensemble
Jaeho Shim: Dance

Works

Choon-Hee Jang (1972-)
The Space Between (2019)
for Daegeum, Haegeum and Gayageum
(World Premiere)

Soon-young Park (1980-)
Ping-Pong Phase (2019)
for Daegeum, Piri, Haegeum, Gayageum, Geomungo and Spatial Audio
(World Premiere)

Robin Minard (1953-)
The Book of Spaces (2004)
for Fixed Media (12-channel audio)
(Asian Premiere)


Mint Park (1991-)
Unbeknownst Transgression (2019)
for Immersive Sound
(World Premiere)

Yemin Oh (1977-)
Choom-sori (2019)
for Immersive sound, Daegeum and Dance
(World Premiere)

Chang Seok Choi (1969-)
Ullim (2019)
for Daegeum, Piri, Haegeum, Gayageum and Geomungo
(World Premiere)

Day 2

Saturday, 7 September 2019

16:45 Installation Exhibition
Registration for the Keynote Speech, Seminar II and Colloquy II

Works

Chang-Hoon Lee
PARADISE II (2018)
for 9 Pieces of Campaign Song and Loudspeakers

Jisoo Park & Sangjun Park
The topology of polytopes (2019)
- Hommage à Xenakis
an installation

17:15 The Keynote Speech of the Invited Composer

Robin Minard

Composing Space and Silence in Electroacoustic Music

Interpreting (English-Korean): Lucy Eunju Gong

18:45 Seminar II

Dennis Sangkyou Park

A Comparative Analysis of the Recent Technologies of the Auditive Representation of Space

Interpreting (English-Korean): Lucy Eunju Gong

19:15 Colloquy II

Researchers and the Artists of Day 2

(Refreshments provided)

Interpreting (English-Korean): Lucy Eunju Gong

20:00 Concert II

Interpreters

Sooah Lee: Violin
The Members of PanAsia Philharmonia
    (Tayeon Kim: Flute; Jiyun Yoo: Violoncello)

INFLUUT

Works

Juhani Silvola (1982-)
Machines of Loving Grace (2018)
for Fixed Media
(Asian Premiere)

Soo Jung Shin (1975-)
Translation to Sounds (2017/2019)
for Violin Solo and Three-dimensional Audio System

Rina Yoo (1986-)
Small Talk, Small Things (2019)
for Fixed Media
(World Premiere)

Sang Mi Ahn (1979-)
Elliptical Orbits (2015/2019)
for Three-dimensional Audio System

Ernst van der Loo (1974-)
Hypnagogia (2018)
for Fixed Media
(Asian Premiere)


Hanshin Lee (1965-)
Embracing the Wind (2015/2019)
for Flute and Violoncello

Tine Surel Lange (1989-)
Three Pieces from Works for Listening (2017-)
for Fixed Media
    No. 2   - Roof Work I (2017)
    No. 6   - Water and Stone (2017)
    No. 10 - Submerged (2017)
(Asian Premiere)

Dokyoung Lee (1992-)
Towards the Water (2019)
for Three-dimensional Audio System
(World Premiere)

INFLUUT
ostĭum (2019)
for Saxophone and Live Electronics
(World Premiere)

Day 3

Sunday, 8 September 2019

13:15 Installation Exhibition
Registration for Workshop II, Seminar III and Colloquy III

Works

Chang-Hoon Lee
PARADISE II (2018)
for 9 Pieces of Campaign Song and Loudspeakers

Jisoo Park & Sangjun Park
The topology of polytopes (2019)
- Hommage à Xenakis
an installation

13:45 Workshop of the Invited Composer II

Robin Minard

Composing Space

Interpreting (English-Korean): Lucy Eunju Gong

15:15 Seminar III

Jino Hyon
Realising Immersive Sound Utilising Object-based Audio System
Interpreting (English-Korean): Lucy Eunju Gong

Daniel Maszkowicz
“On Data Sonification and its Broad Interpretation in Science and Art:
An example using SuperCollider with CERN Atlas Open Data Bank”
by Dr. James Beacham and Dr. Daniel Siemaszko (aka Daniel Maszkowicz)

Interpreting (English-Korean): Lucy Eunju Gong

16:15 Colloquy III

Researchers and Artists

(Refreshments provided)

Interpreting (English-Korean): Lucy Eunju Gong

16:45 Concert III

Interpreters

Hansoo Shin: Clarinet
Hoonmin Park: Brainwaves

Works

Byungjun Kwon (1971-)
The Bell (with beating frequencies) (2015)
for Three-dimensional Audio System
Song for Taipei (2016)
for hybrid piano with 2 horn speakers

Robin Minard (1953-)
The Qikiqtaaluk Deep Map (2013)
for Fixed Media (5.1 surround sound)
(Asian Premiere)


Kyung-A Park (1963-)
Der Zwischenraum (2017)
for Clarinet Solo

PerMagnus Lindborg (1968-)
Graviton Dance (2012)
for loudspeakers (with optional light display)

Timo Dufner (1980-)
Circles 2 (2018/2019)
for Fixed Media
(Asian Premiere)

WonWoo Lee (1987-)
The Cycle of Memories (2019)
for Live Electronics

19:00 A Small Banquet
SoSSAS Participants and the Audience Who Would like to Be Together

The Staffs

  • Jino Hyon: Technical Manager
  • Taehyeop Kim: Production Manager
  • Taehyun Koh: Stage Manager
  • Myung-Gill Ban: Designer
  • Eunjin Kim: Responsible Editor
  • Jiin Ko: Keynote Speech Translation
  • PyoungRyang Ko: Intendant, Artistic Director, Producer, Sound Engineer,
                    General Affairs, Administration, Public Relations, Financial Affairs,
                    Documentation, Webpage, Reservation, Ticketing etc.

In 2019, the symposium may be held thanks to the following organisations:

2019년도 서울 공간 음향 예술 심포지엄

  • 로빈 미나드의 워크숍 2회와 기조연설 및
  • 세미나 및 좌담 3회(연구 발표 4회),
  • 음악회 3회(20여 작품 연주),
  • 설치 작품 전시
로 구성된 사흘간의 국제 심포지엄.

  • 날짜: 2019년 9월 6일 금요일~8일 일요일
  • 현장 리허설: 2019년 9월 3일 화요일~8일 일요일. 참관 희망자는 사전 연락 바람.
  • 장소: 플랫폼엘 컨템포러리 아트센터 지하 2층 플랫폼엘 라이브
    • 주소: 서울특별시 강남구 언주로133길 11 (논현동 85-11)
    • 지하철 7호선 학동역 10번 출구에서 200m 거리.
      지하철 7호선 학동역 10번 출구에서 100m 직진 후,
      사거리 직전 좌측으로 100m 직진
    • 플랫폼엘 근처 버스 정류장
      • 서울세관사거리: 6411, 강남08
      • 세관 앞: 401, 3414, 242, 강남08
      • 서울세관: 141, 3600
    • 지도

개요
개별 행사 입장권 구매 및 능동적 참여자로의 워크숍 등록

1일 차
2019년 9월 6일 금요일

16:45 설치 작품 전시
워크숍 I 및 세미나 I, 좌담 I 참관 등록
17:15 초빙 작곡가 워크숍 I
18:45 연구자 세미나 I
19:15 예술가 연구자 좌담 I
(다과 제공)
20:00 음악회 I 1부
21:15 음악회 I 2부
2일 차
2019년 9월 7일 토요일
16:45 설치 작품 전시
기조연설 및 세미나 II, 좌담 II 참관 등록
17:15 초빙 작곡가 기조연설
18:45 연구자 세미나 II
19:15 예술가 연구자 좌담 II
(다과 제공)
20:00 음악회 II 1부
21:15 음악회 II 2부
3일 차
2019년 9월 8일 일요일
13:15 설치 작품 전시 
워크숍 II 및 세미나 III, 좌담 III 참관 등록
13:45 초빙 작곡가 워크숍 II
15:15 연구자 세미나 III
16:15 예술가 연구자 좌담 III
(다과 제공)
16:45 음악회 III 1부
18:00 음악회 III 2부
19:00 조촐한 저녁



간략 프로그램
개별 행사 입장권 구매 및 능동적 참여자로의 워크숍 등록

1일 차
9월 6일 금요일
2일 차
9월 7일 토요일
3일 차
9월 8일 일요일



전체 프로그램
개별 행사 입장권 구매 및 능동적 참여자로의 워크숍 등록

1일 차

2019년 9월 6일 금요일

16:45 설치 작품 전시
워크숍 I 및 세미나 I, 좌담 I 참관 등록

작품

이창훈
건전가요 9곡과 확성기를 위한
⟨낙원 II⟩ (2018)

박지수 & 박상준
설치 작품
⟨다면체의 위상학⟩ (2019)
- 크세나키스에 대한 경의

17:15 초빙 작곡가 워크숍 I

로빈 미나드

공간 청취

통역(영어-한국어): 공은주

18:45 세미나 I

오지성

입체 음향 시스템은
공간의 느낌을 어떻게 변화시키는가?

통역(영어-한국어): 공은주

19:15 좌담 I

1일 차 참가 연구가 및 예술가

(다과 제공)

통역(영어-한국어): 공은주

20:00 음악회 I

해석자

앙상블 페이즈: 한국 악기 5중주단
심재호: 무용

작품

장춘희(1972~)
대금과 해금, 가야금을 위한
⟨공 그리고 간(2019)
(세계 초연)

박순영(1980~)
대금과 피리, 해금, 가야금, 거문고, 공간 음향을 위한
⟨탁구 위상⟩ (2019)
(세계 초연)

로빈 미나드(1953~)
고정 미디어(12채널 오디오)를 위한
⟨공간의 책⟩ (2004)
(아시아 초연)


박민트(1991~)
실감 음향 시스템을 위한
⟨모르는 사이에 벌어진 침해와 위반에 대하여⟩ (2019)
(세계 초연)

오예민(1977~)
3차원 실감 음향과 대금, 무용을 위한
⟨춤소리⟩ (2019)
(세계 초연)

최창석(1969~)
대금, 피리, 해금, 가야금, 거문고를 위한
⟨울림⟩ (2019)
(세계 초연)

2일 차

2019년 9월 7일 토요일

16:45 설치 작품 전시
기조연설 및 세미나 II, 좌담 II 참관 등록

작품

이창훈
건전가요 9곡과 확성기를 위한
⟨낙원 II⟩ (2018)

박지수 & 박상준
설치 작품
⟨다면체의 위상학⟩ (2019)
- 크세나키스에 대한 경의

17:15 초빙 작곡가 기조연설

로빈 미나드

전자음향 음악에서의 공간과 고요의 구성

통역(영어-한국어): 공은주

18:45 세미나 II

박상규

최근의 공간 재현에 대한
비교 분석

통역(영어-한국어): 공은주

19:15 좌담 II

2일 차 참가 연구가 및 예술가

(다과 제공)

통역(영어-한국어): 공은주

20:00 음악회 II

해석자

이수아: 바이올린
팬아시아 필하모니아 단원
    (김다연: 플루트; 유지연: 첼로)

인플루트

작품

유하니 실볼라(1982~)
고정 미디어를 위한
⟨사랑이 넘치는 은총의 기계⟩ (2018)
(아시아 초연)

신수정(1975~)
바이올린 독주와 입체 음향 오디오 시스템을 위한
⟨음향 변환⟩ (2017/2019)

유리나 (1986~)
고정 미디어를 위한
⟨아주 작은 것들의 소소한 이야기⟩ (2019)
(세계 초연)

안상미(1979~)
입체 음향 오디오 시스템을 위한
⟨타원형 궤도⟩ (2015/2019)

에른스트 판 데르 로(1974~)
고정 미디어를 위한
⟨입면入眠 선잠⟩ (2019)
(아시아 초연)


이한신(1965~)
플루트와 첼로를 위한
⟨바람을 품다⟩ (2015/2019)

티네 수렐 랑에(1989~)
고정 미디어를 위한
⟨듣기 위한 작품⟩ 가운데 세 곡 (2017~)
    2번   - 지붕 공사 I (2017)
    6번   - 물과 돌 (2017)
    10번 - 가라앉은 (2017)
(아시아 초연)

이도경(1992~)
입체 음향 오디오 시스템을 위한
⟨물을 향하여⟩ (2019)
(세계 초연)

인플루트
색소폰과 실황연주 전자장비를 위한
⟨어귀⟩ (2019)
(세계 초연)

3일 차

2019년 9월 8일 일요일

13:15 설치 작품 전시
워크숍 II 및 세미나 III, 좌담 III 참관 등록

작품

이창훈
건전가요 9곡과 확성기를 위한
⟨낙원 II⟩ (2018)

박지수 & 박상준
설치 작품
⟨다면체의 위상학⟩ (2019)
- 크세나키스에 대한 경의

13:45 초빙 작곡가 워크숍 II

로빈 미나드

공간 구성

통역(영어-한국어): 공은주

15:15 세미나 III

현진오
객체 기반 오디오를 활용한 실감 음향 구현
통역(영어-한국어): 공은주

다니엘 마슈코비치
제임스 비첨 박사와 (다니엘 마슈코비치로도 알려진) 다니엘 시에마슈코 박사의
“데이터 소리화 및 이의 과학과 예술에서의 광범위한 해석에 대하여:
슈퍼콜라이더를 ‘유럽 입자 물리 연구소’CERN의 아틀라스 개방 자료 은행과 사용한 예”
통역(영어-한국어): 공은주

16:15 좌담 III

3일 차 참가 연구가 및 예술가

(다과 제공)

통역(영어-한국어): 공은주

16:45 음악회 III

해석자

신한수: 클라리넷
박훈민: 뇌파

작품

권병준(1971~)
입체 음향 오디오 시스템을 위한
⟨(맥놀이가 있는) 종⟩ (2015)
잡종 피아노와 원뿔형 확성기를 위한
⟨타이페이를 위한 노래⟩ (2016)

로빈 미나드(1953~)
고정 미디어(5.1 서라운드)를 위한
⟨퀴킥탈루크 심층 지도⟩ (2013)
(아시아 초연)


박경아(1963-)
클라리넷 독주를 위한
⟨공간 사이의 틈⟩ (2017)

린보페이(1968~)
(선택 사양 화면)과 확성기를 위한
⟨중력양자의 춤⟩ (2012)

티모 두프너(1980~)
고정 미디어를 위한
⟨순환 2⟩ (2018/2019)
(아시아 초연)

이원우(1987~)
실황연주 전자장비를 위한
⟨기억의 순환⟩ (2019)

19:00 조촐한 저녁
함께 시간을 보내길 원하는 서울 공간 음향 예술 심포지엄 참가자 및 참관자

제작진

  • 현진오: 기술 관리
  • 김태협: 제작 관리
  • 고태현: 무대 관리
  • 반명길: 디자인
  • 김은진: 책임 편집
  • 고지인: 기조연설문 번역
  • 고병량: 총괄, 예술 감독, 제작, 음향 처리,
                총무, 행정, 홍보, 재무,
                문서화, 누리집, 예약, 발권 등

2019년도 심포지엄은 다음 기관의 도움으로 이루어집니다.




Revised on Saturday, July 13, 2019 19:53 (GMT+9) Time at South Korea

Contact Us

Copyright 2018-2019 Symposium on Spatial Sound Arts. All rights reserved.